Rewinded Rate Open the converter

US Dollar to South Korean Won exchange rate history

Convert USD to KRW at the rate that applied on any past day, and see how far a quoted rate sits from the real one.

Market rate · 23 October 2026

1 USD = 1,325.29 KRW

Mid-market spot. Banks and exchange houses pay less than this.

Convert an amount →

How the rate has moved

Against its own recent history, one US Dollar is 7.7% weaker against the South Korean Won than it was a year ago, and 12.6% stronger than five years ago. Across ten years it is 16.7% stronger.

A rising number means one US Dollar buys more South Korean Won than before. Which direction is good news depends entirely on which way you are converting.

How volatile is this pair?

Averaged over the last 10 years, USD moved 5.4% against South Korean Won in a typical year — a normal amount of movement for a major pair, though enough to notice on a large transfer. Its strongest year returned +21.4% and its weakest -7.7%.

Right now it sits 15.7% below its all-time high and 49.5% above its all-time low.

Highest and lowest on record

USD to KRW on this date, year by year

Date1 USD in KRWvs. today
23 October 20261,325.29—
23 October 20251,435.84-7.7%
23 October 20241,377.34-3.8%
23 October 20231,334.44-0.7%
23 October 20221,428.11-7.2%
23 October 20211,176.55+12.6%
23 October 20201,134.15+16.9%
23 October 20191,169.70+13.3%
23 October 20181,136.64+16.6%
23 October 20171,129.02+17.4%

Each row is the rate on the same calendar date in that year, carried forward from the last trading day where markets were closed.

What your bank will actually give you

Every figure on this page is the mid-market rate: the midpoint of the wholesale market, and a price no retail customer is offered. Banks, card networks and remittance services quote you a rate below it and keep the difference. On a typical transfer that gap runs from well under 1% for the sharpest providers to 4% or more for an airport counter, and it is often the entire cost of the transaction even where the fee is advertised as zero.

The converter has a what-if box for exactly this. Enter the rate you were quoted and it shows the gap as a percentage and as an amount in South Korean Won — which is usually a more sobering number than the percentage suggests.

Common questions

Why does this differ slightly from Google?

Google shows an intraday quote that moves throughout the day. This page uses the daily close. A fraction of a percent between them is normal, and neither is wrong.

Can I get the rate for a specific past day?

Yes — that is the point of the site. Open the converter, enter your amount, and set the date. It reaches back to 1 December 2003 for this pair.

Which rate should I use for an invoice or a tax filing?

Whichever rate your tax authority or accounting standard specifies, on the date the transaction occurred. Most require the official or closing rate for that day, not today's rate.

Other pairs

USD to COP
1 USD = 3,153.17 COP
USD to EUR
1 USD = 0.8926 EUR
USD to GBP
1 USD = 0.74756 GBP
USD to JPY
1 USD = 156.85 JPY
USD to CAD
1 USD = 1.3987 CAD
USD to AUD
1 USD = 1.4209 AUD
USD to CHF
1 USD = 0.82487 CHF
USD to CNY
1 USD = 6.6596 CNY

See all currency pairs →