Rewinded Rate Open the converter

US Dollar to Colombian Peso exchange rate history

Convert USD to COP at the rate that applied on any past day, and see how far a quoted rate sits from the real one.

Market rate · 23 October 2026

1 USD = 3,153.17 COP

Mid-market spot. Banks and exchange houses pay less than this.

Convert an amount →

How the rate has moved

Against its own recent history, one US Dollar is 18.7% weaker against the Colombian Peso than it was a year ago, and 16.6% weaker than five years ago. Across ten years it is 7.4% stronger.

A rising number means one US Dollar buys more Colombian Peso than before. Which direction is good news depends entirely on which way you are converting.

How volatile is this pair?

Averaged over the last 10 years, USD moved 10.4% against Colombian Peso in a typical year — a wide range, so the date you convert on genuinely changes what you receive. Its strongest year returned +30.1% and its weakest -18.7%.

Right now it sits 38.2% below its all-time high and 94.0% above its all-time low.

Highest and lowest on record

USD to COP on this date, year by year

Date1 USD in COPvs. today
23 October 20263,153.17—
23 October 20253,878.55-18.7%
23 October 20244,306.75-26.8%
23 October 20234,211.80-25.1%
23 October 20224,916.35-35.9%
23 October 20213,779.25-16.6%
23 October 20203,782.25-16.6%
23 October 20193,389.00-7.0%
23 October 20183,118.00+1.1%
23 October 20172,909.90+8.4%

Each row is the rate on the same calendar date in that year, carried forward from the last trading day where markets were closed.

Filing something official in Colombia?

The rates on this page are mid-market spot rates. For Colombian invoices, customs declarations and tax filings the legally applicable figure is the TRM certified by the Superintendencia Financiera, which is a different number: it is calculated from the previous day's interbank trading, while the market rate moves continuously.

The two track each other closely but rarely match to the peso. Use the figures here for research and comparison, and take the TRM for the relevant date from the Superintendencia for anything official.

What your bank will actually give you

Every figure on this page is the mid-market rate: the midpoint of the wholesale market, and a price no retail customer is offered. Banks, card networks and remittance services quote you a rate below it and keep the difference. On a typical transfer that gap runs from well under 1% for the sharpest providers to 4% or more for an airport counter, and it is often the entire cost of the transaction even where the fee is advertised as zero.

The converter has a what-if box for exactly this. Enter the rate you were quoted and it shows the gap as a percentage and as an amount in Colombian Peso — which is usually a more sobering number than the percentage suggests.

Common questions

Why does this differ slightly from Google?

Google shows an intraday quote that moves throughout the day. This page uses the daily close. A fraction of a percent between them is normal, and neither is wrong.

Can I get the rate for a specific past day?

Yes — that is the point of the site. Open the converter, enter your amount, and set the date. It reaches back to 2 January 2003 for this pair.

Which rate should I use for an invoice or a tax filing?

Whichever rate your tax authority or accounting standard specifies, on the date the transaction occurred. Most require the official or closing rate for that day, not today's rate. In Colombia that is the TRM certified by the Superintendencia Financiera, not the mid-market figure shown here.

Other pairs

USD to EUR
1 USD = 0.8926 EUR
USD to GBP
1 USD = 0.74756 GBP
USD to JPY
1 USD = 156.85 JPY
USD to CAD
1 USD = 1.3987 CAD
USD to AUD
1 USD = 1.4209 AUD
USD to CHF
1 USD = 0.82487 CHF
USD to CNY
1 USD = 6.6596 CNY
USD to MXN
1 USD = 18.643 MXN

See all currency pairs →