Rewinded Rate Open the converter

Mexican Peso to US Dollar exchange rate history

Convert MXN to USD at the rate that applied on any past day, and see how far a quoted rate sits from the real one.

Market rate · 23 October 2026

1 MXN = 0.053639 USD

Mid-market spot. Banks and exchange houses pay less than this.

Convert an amount →

How the rate has moved

Against its own recent history, one Mexican Peso is 1.3% weaker against the US Dollar than it was a year ago, and 8.9% stronger than five years ago. Across ten years it is 0.5% weaker.

A rising number means one Mexican Peso buys more US Dollar than before. Which direction is good news depends entirely on which way you are converting.

How volatile is this pair?

Averaged over the last 10 years, MXN moved 4.6% against US Dollar in a typical year — a normal amount of movement for a major pair, though enough to notice on a large transfer. Its strongest year returned +9.9% and its weakest -8.8%.

Right now it sits 47.1% below its all-time high and 35.9% above its all-time low.

Highest and lowest on record

MXN to USD on this date, year by year

Date1 MXN in USDvs. today
23 October 20260.053639—
23 October 20250.054367-1.3%
23 October 20240.050422+6.4%
23 October 20230.05515-2.7%
23 October 20220.050169+6.9%
23 October 20210.049278+8.9%
23 October 20200.047723+12.4%
23 October 20190.052352+2.5%
23 October 20180.051843+3.5%
23 October 20170.051991+3.2%

Each row is the rate on the same calendar date in that year, carried forward from the last trading day where markets were closed.

What your bank will actually give you

Every figure on this page is the mid-market rate: the midpoint of the wholesale market, and a price no retail customer is offered. Banks, card networks and remittance services quote you a rate below it and keep the difference. On a typical transfer that gap runs from well under 1% for the sharpest providers to 4% or more for an airport counter, and it is often the entire cost of the transaction even where the fee is advertised as zero.

The converter has a what-if box for exactly this. Enter the rate you were quoted and it shows the gap as a percentage and as an amount in US Dollar — which is usually a more sobering number than the percentage suggests.

Common questions

Why does this differ slightly from Google?

Google shows an intraday quote that moves throughout the day. This page uses the daily close. A fraction of a percent between them is normal, and neither is wrong.

Can I get the rate for a specific past day?

Yes — that is the point of the site. Open the converter, enter your amount, and set the date. It reaches back to 1 December 2003 for this pair.

Which rate should I use for an invoice or a tax filing?

Whichever rate your tax authority or accounting standard specifies, on the date the transaction occurred. Most require the official or closing rate for that day, not today's rate.

Other pairs

USD to COP
1 USD = 3,153.17 COP
USD to EUR
1 USD = 0.8926 EUR
USD to GBP
1 USD = 0.74756 GBP
USD to JPY
1 USD = 156.85 JPY
USD to CAD
1 USD = 1.3987 CAD
USD to AUD
1 USD = 1.4209 AUD
USD to CHF
1 USD = 0.82487 CHF
USD to CNY
1 USD = 6.6596 CNY

See all currency pairs →